Privacy statement HearingCoach


Why this privacy statement?

HearingCoach is an organization focused on:

  • developing products and services that can be used to combat noise pollution and to promote communication in noise and
  • prevention of hearing damage

    HearingCoach considers it important that the information you provide is treated with the utmost care and confidentiality.

    HearingCoach will not pass on the personal data you provide to parties other than the parties involved in this specific action, unless you have expressly consented to this.

    The personal data you have provided to us is stored in a file. This file is provided by HearingCoach uses to improve services, to provide targeted service and to provide targeted information about actions, activities and activities. If you object to this or if you have any questions about this, please contact us.

    When does this privacy statement apply to you?
    This privacy statement applies to you when:

  • You approach us as a customer directly or via the webshop for one of our products and services.
  • We have obtained your data if you purchase our products and services through one of Service Providers.
  • You visit our website and / or use the Online environment.
  • This privacy statement applies only to the HearingCoach Int platform. BV and not on other third-party websites for which the HearingCoach website a link is shown. If you visit another person's website via a hyperlink, this privacy statement does not apply to your visit to that website. HearingCoach advises you to carefully read the privacy policy of the websites of third parties.

    Which personal data do we process?
    HearingCoach processes personal data that we receive for the execution of our products and Services. This includes:

  • General information, such as name, address, telephone number.
  • Special personal data that we collect for the execution of our products or services. When you use our products or services - directly or through the agreement we have concluded with your employer - we record information about the quality of your hearing. With your permission, this information will only be provided to the medical advisor / company doctor of your employer's company. The medical advisor / company doctor has a duty of confidentiality due to his medical professional secrecy.
  • We limit ourselves in the collection of data to the information necessary to achieve our goal.

    Cookies:
    Website visitor and online user We mainly provide information from our website visitors and online users to improve our website (s). We also use website data to monitor visitor behavior. When you contact us via the website, we will also collect data from you.

    Permission.
    We will keep track of the permission you have given. When we have obtained your permission to process your personal data for certain products and / or services (for example, to determine your hearing quality or to measure your hearing protection), you can withdraw this permission at any time, unless we believe that there is an alternative ground to justify continued processing of your data for this purpose. In that case we will inform you about this condition.

    How do we protect your personal data?
    We have implemented appropriate technical and organizational measures to protect the personal information we hold against misuse, loss or unauthorized access. The employees of HearingCoach and that of our suppliers and dealers have been instructed to handle your data with care and keep it secret. If you suspect misuse or loss of, or unauthorized access to, your personal information, please let us know immediately. Details on how to contact us can be found here: privacy@hearingcoach.com

    Do you have a complaint?
    You also have the right to lodge a complaint with your local supervisory authority.

    In the Netherlands at:
    The Dutch Data Protection Authority.
    By telephone: (+31) 900 2001 201
    Online: www.autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl
    By post: Postbus 93374, 2509 AJ The Hague